Data protection for applicants

 

DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION FOR APPLICANTS (M/F/D)

Thank you very much for your application and for your interest in our company.
In accordance with article 13 GDPR we would like to give you some information on the use of your data during the application process:

1. NAME AND CONTACT OF THE RESPONSIBLE ENTITY

SPH AG e-Commerce Systemhaus
Mittlerer Pfad 26
70499 Stuttgart
Germany
Telephone: +49 711 8905 300
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2. CONTACT DATA OF THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

TERCENUM AG
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

3. PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

Purpose of the processing of your data:
application procedure, decision on the conclusion of an employment contract.

4. LEGAL BASIS

Legal basis for the processing of data: article 6, paragraph 1, item b of GDPR

5. RECIPIENTS OR CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

Human resources department and immediate superior of the position you have applied for, and managing directors. The data is not transferred to a third party, with the exception of our service providers in the context of order processing.

6. TRANSFER OF DATA TO A THIRD COUNTRY

We do not intend to transfer your personal data to a third country or an international organisation.

7. PERIOD OF STORAGE

Period for the storage of personal data or, if not possible, the criteria for the determination of this period: the data will be deleted 6 months after the completion of the application procedure. If an employment contract is concluded, we inform you separately on the use of your data during the period of employment.

8. PROVISTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

The provision of personal data is not mandatory by law or contract. However, it is necessary to provide personal data for the conclusion of an employment contract. You are not obliged to submit personal data. The consequence of not submitting personal data would be that we could not consider you in the application procedure.

9. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING 

We do not carry out automated decision making. 

10. RIGHT TO INFORMATION 

You have the right to be provided with information related to your personal data by the responsible person. You have also the right to demand the correction of restriction of the use of your data. If prerequisites are met, you have also the right to object to the use of your data. Please note that you have also the right of data portability. This means that you have the right to be provided with the data that you have submitted to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and that you have the right to transmit the data to another person, without being hindered by us.

11. COMPETENT SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is: 
Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Baden­Württemberg
Postfach 10 29 32, 70025 Stuttgart
Königstraße 1 0a, 70173 Stuttgart
Tel.: +49 711 61 55 41-0
Fax: +49 711 61 55 41-15
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Internet: http://www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de

We use cookies to give you a better user experience. If you continue to use our website, you agree to its use.